Skip to content

Which Banks Does AI Recommend in Denmark? The 2026 Rankings

By Mikkel Christensen, FounderPublished Updated 12 min read
Five AI platforms answer 'Which bank should I choose?' with different banks: ChatGPT Sparekassen Kronjylland, Gemini Lunar, Perplexity Danske Bank, Claude and Google AI Overviews AL Sydbank.

Last updated: October 28, 2026

Ask ChatGPT which bank you should choose in Denmark, and you might get a very different answer from Gemini or Perplexity.

We wanted to find out which banks AI actually recommends. So we asked five AI platforms 30 questions covering everything from customer service and fees to investing and mortgages. Each question was repeated four times, giving us 569 AI-generated answers to analyze.

Danske Bank and AL Sydbank (formerly Arbejdernes Landsbank, Sydbank, and Vestjysk Bank) share the top spot. Both are recommended in just over half of all responses. But look a little closer, and the differences between platforms become much more interesting.

Short answer

Danske Bank (52.4%) and AL Sydbank (52.2%) are the banks AI recommends most often in Denmark, followed by Nordea (44.1%). That is the result of Klarvu's analysis of 569 answers from ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, collected on October 27–28, 2026. AL Sydbank is the most frequent first choice (86 times versus Danske Bank's 64), and each AI platform has its own favorite: ChatGPT most often picks Sparekassen Kronjylland, Perplexity picks Danske Bank, and Gemini is split between AL Sydbank and Lunar.

We ranked the banks by how frequently they appeared as a recommendation across all 569 responses.

Bar chart of the 10 banks AI recommends most often in Denmark. Danske Bank 52%, AL Sydbank 52%, Nordea 44%.
Share of AI answers recommending each bank, and how often it was the first choice.
Denmark's 20 most recommended banks in AI answers (569 responses, October 2026)
#BankRecommendedMentionedFirst choiceAvg. position
1Danske Bank52.4%74.9%644.1
2AL Sydbank52.2%60.3%863.6
3Nordea44.1%62.9%195.1
4Lunar33.9%36.0%584.5
5Nykredit32.3%40.9%125.3
6Jyske Bank30.8%45.7%125.4
7Lån & Spar Bank29.3%30.9%394.3
8Sparekassen Kronjylland26.9%29.3%474.2
9Saxo Bank14.2%16.2%286.7
10Middelfart Sparekasse13.9%14.9%06.4
11Nordnet13.5%13.9%87.0
12Sparekassen Danmark11.8%14.1%35.1
13Ringkjøbing Landbobank10.4%12.5%55.6
14Spar Nord9.7%14.6%06.6
15Merkur Andelskasse8.3%9.0%254.3
16Revolut7.9%9.1%15.7
17Totalkredit5.6%12.7%36.4
18Kompasbank5.4%5.8%84.2
19Santander Consumer Bank4.6%5.3%65.8
20Wise4.2%5.3%16.1

How to read the table:

  • Recommended: The percentage of all 569 responses that present the bank as a good option.
  • Mentioned: The percentage of responses that include the bank, whether as a recommendation or otherwise.
  • First choice: The number of responses where the bank is the single top recommendation.
  • Average position: How early the bank appears when mentioned. A lower number means it appears earlier in the response.

The rankings also include investment platforms, fintech companies, and mortgage providers when AI platforms recommend them alongside traditional banks.

Danske Bank and AL Sydbank are almost tied, but there's a difference

Danske Bank is recommended in 52.4% of responses, compared with 52.2% for AL Sydbank.

That's about as close as it gets.

But when we look at which bank AI recommends first, the picture changes. AL Sydbank takes the top spot 86 times, compared with 64 for Danske Bank.

AL Sydbank also appears slightly earlier in responses, with an average position of 3.6 compared with Danske Bank's 4.1.

In other words, Danske Bank appears in more answers overall, but AL Sydbank is more frequently the bank that gets the strongest recommendation.

Nordea is everywhere, but rarely the first choice

Nordea ranks third overall and appears in 62.9% of responses.

That's more mentions than AL Sydbank. Yet Nordea is the first choice just 19 times.

Compare that with Lunar, which takes the top recommendation 58 times despite appearing in far fewer responses.

It's an interesting distinction. Being included in an AI-generated list of banks doesn't necessarily mean being the bank it recommends most strongly.

Smaller banks are doing surprisingly well

Lunar ranks fourth with a recommendation rate of 33.9%. But it's not the only smaller player performing well.

Sparekassen Kronjylland is the first choice in 47 responses, while Lån & Spar Bank takes the top spot 39 times.

Both outperform Nordea, Nykredit, and Jyske Bank on this measure.

One possible explanation is that banks with a clear position in a particular category are easier for AI platforms to recommend when a question matches that category.

We'll come back to that.

ChatGPT, Gemini, and Perplexity have different favorites

One of the clearest findings from our research is how much the results vary between AI platforms.

Heatmap of how often five AI services recommend ten Danish banks. AL Sydbank ranges from 15% on ChatGPT to 76% on Gemini.
AL Sydbank is recommended in 15% of ChatGPT answers and 76% of Gemini answers.

The differences go beyond which banks they recommend. The platforms also vary considerably in how many banks they include in each answer.

Banks per response and share of responses with source citations, by AI platform
AI platformAvg. banks per responseResponses with source citations
Gemini10.042%
Google AI Overviews6.8100%
Claude6.092%
Perplexity5.2100%
ChatGPT3.0100%

ChatGPT gives the shortest lists, mentioning an average of just three banks per response.

Gemini mentions ten.

That's a significant difference for any bank trying to understand its visibility. A bank might regularly appear in Gemini's broader recommendations but miss out entirely when ChatGPT produces a much shorter list.

There's also a difference in how platforms present their sources.

Gemini includes source citations in 42% of responses, compared with 100% for ChatGPT and Perplexity. That affects how easily readers can verify the information, although the presence of citations alone doesn't establish whether a recommendation is accurate.

Which bank is each AI platform's top recommendation?

When we look at the most frequent first choice on each platform, the overall rankings get rearranged.

Most frequent first choice by AI platform (number of responses)
AI platformMost frequent first choiceSecondThird
ChatGPTSparekassen Kronjylland (22)Danske Bank (12)Lunar (12)
PerplexityDanske Bank (33)AL Sydbank (28)Saxo Bank (8)
GeminiAL Sydbank (26)Lunar (26)Lån & Spar Bank (13)
ClaudeAL Sydbank (11)Danske Bank (10)Nordea (8)
Google AI OverviewsAL Sydbank (13)Lån & Spar Bank (10)Lunar (8)

Figures show the number of responses where the bank was ranked first. The number of responses with an identifiable first choice was 103 for ChatGPT, 106 for Perplexity, 94 for Gemini, 74 for Claude, and 65 for Google AI Overviews.

ChatGPT's most frequent first choice is Sparekassen Kronjylland, which tops 22 of its 103 responses with a first choice.

None of the other platforms has Sparekassen Kronjylland as its most frequent top recommendation.

Perplexity favors Danske Bank, while AL Sydbank and Lunar share the lead on Gemini.

So while it's possible to calculate an overall ranking, there isn't really one bank that every AI platform consistently favors.

How often does each platform recommend each bank?

The table below shows the percentage of each platform's responses that recommend a particular bank.

Share of each AI platform's responses that recommend the bank
BankChatGPTClaudeGeminiPerplexityGoogle AI Overviews
Danske Bank35%48%59%67%54%
AL Sydbank15%39%76%68%66%
Nordea28%39%53%54%48%
Lunar26%30%54%31%27%
Nykredit18%31%39%29%48%
Jyske Bank13%39%29%42%30%
Lån & Spar Bank18%8%53%26%46%
Sparekassen Kronjylland24%17%52%16%26%
Saxo Bank7%18%24%14%7%
Nordnet4%19%23%12%8%

AL Sydbank is perhaps the best example of how much the platform matters.

ChatGPT recommends the bank in only 15% of responses. On Gemini, that figure rises to 76%. Perplexity recommends it in 68% of its responses and Google AI Overviews in 66%.

It's the same bank, responding to the same set of underlying questions.

Yet its recommendation rate varies dramatically depending on where those questions are asked.

Where does AI get its information about banks?

AI platforms with web search draw on a mix of official bank websites and third-party sources.

Bar chart of the 10 sources AI uses most for banks. danskebank.dk 28%, mybanker.dk 23%, taenk.dk 21%.
Five of the ten most used sources are independent sites, not the banks' own.

We wanted to understand which sources appeared most frequently, so we tracked the domains cited across all 569 responses.

The most cited sources in AI answers about Danish banks
SourceResponses citing domainShare of all responses
danskebank.dk15727.6%
mybanker.dk13022.8%
taenk.dk12021.1%
nordea.dk9416.5%
al-bank.dk8014.1%
npinvestor.dk7813.7%
reddit.com6912.1%
nykredit.dk6210.9%
samlino.dk6210.9%
danskebank.com539.3%

Danske Bank's Danish website is the most frequently cited domain, appearing in 157 responses.

But bank-owned websites are only part of the picture.

Mybanker, a Danish financial comparison platform, appears in 130 responses. The Danish Consumer Council, Tænk, appears in 120.

NPinvestor, Samlino, and Reddit also feature prominently.

This matters because the information AI platforms draw on extends well beyond what banks publish themselves.

Independent comparisons, consumer research, and discussions on external websites all appear in the sources AI platforms reference.

Of course, a citation doesn't necessarily mean that a particular source determined the recommendation. But it tells us which websites are appearing in the information AI presents to users.

To learn more about how each platform chooses its sources, read our guides to getting cited in ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude and Perplexity.

Which banks does AI recommend for different needs?

The overall rankings only tell part of the story.

When we break the questions down by topic, smaller and more specialized banks become much more prominent.

Most frequent first choice by category
CategoryMost frequent first choiceSecond
General bankingAL Sydbank (26 of 72)Sparekassen Kronjylland (24)
Digital bankingLunar (35 of 47)Danske Bank (8)
InvestingSaxo Bank (27 of 44)Nordnet (8)
SustainabilityMerkur Andelskasse (25 of 33)Nykredit / AL Sydbank (3 each)
Young people and studentsLån & Spar Bank (17 of 44)Danske Bank (10)
Customer serviceSparekassen Kronjylland (19 of 48)AL Sydbank (14)
Pricing and feesAL Sydbank (18 of 43)Lån & Spar Bank (7)
Mortgages and housingDanske Bank and Nordea (12 each of 43)AL Sydbank (6)
Business bankingDanske Bank (22 of 61)Lunar (14)

The figures refer to responses with an identifiable first choice. For example, Lunar was the first choice in 35 of the 47 digital banking responses with a first choice. Each category is based on just 2–5 questions, so these findings are useful indications rather than definitive assessments.

Lunar performs particularly well when the question is about digital banking.

Saxo Bank leads on investment-related questions, while Merkur Andelskasse dominates the sustainability category.

Sparekassen Kronjylland is the most frequent first choice for customer service, and Lån & Spar Bank leads among young people and students.

There's an important distinction here.

Our research doesn't establish which bank actually offers the best interest rates, strongest customer service, or most suitable financial products.

It tells us which banks AI platforms recommend when people ask about those needs.

Those are two different things.

AI still hasn't caught up with Denmark's bank mergers

Another finding caught our attention.

Bar chart: AI names Arbejdernes Landsbank in 262 answers, Sydbank in 100 and the new name AL Sydbank in only 66.
Arbejdernes Landsbank is named four times as often as the new name, AL Sydbank.

Arbejdernes Landsbank, Sydbank, and Vestjysk Bank merged to form AL Sydbank in December 2025.

Yet AI platforms still use the former names much more frequently than the new one.

Names for AL Sydbank used in the AI responses
Name used in AI responseMentionedRecommendedFirst choice
Arbejdernes Landsbank26222964
Sydbank100626
AL Sydbank66429
Vestjysk Bank43302
Other name variations13135

The new name, AL Sydbank, appears in just 66 responses.

Arbejdernes Landsbank, meanwhile, appears in 262.

For the overall rankings, we've combined all name variations under AL Sydbank. If a response mentioned more than one of the former banks, we counted the combined entity only once.

We also kept Spar Nord separate in the rankings. Although Nykredit received the necessary regulatory approvals for its acquisition in May 2025, AI platforms continue to mention Spar Nord as a distinct bank.

Both examples reveal a practical limitation of AI-generated recommendations.

Changes to company names, corporate structures, and brand identities don't necessarily make their way into AI answers immediately.

And even when a change has been official for months, the older information can remain prominent.

How we conducted the research

This study was conducted by Klarvu on October 27–28, 2026.

We developed 30 Danish-language questions covering ten topics: general banking, pricing, young people, housing, loans, investing, digital banking, customer service, sustainability, and business banking.

Each question was submitted four times to five AI services: ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity, and Google AI Overviews.

We repeated the questions because AI-generated answers can vary between runs, even when the wording stays exactly the same.

The final dataset contains 569 responses:

Responses analyzed per AI platform
PlatformResponses analyzed
ChatGPT120
Claude120
Perplexity120
Gemini120
Google AI Overviews89
Total569

For Google AI Overviews, we completed 120 searches and received an AI-generated overview in 89 of them, or 74%. The remaining 31 searches did not display an AI overview.

The overall ranking is based on all 569 responses, not an average of the five platforms. Google AI Overviews, with 89 responses, therefore carries slightly less weight than the other platforms with 120 responses each.

ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity were queried through their APIs with web search enabled. Google AI Overviews was measured through standard Google searches.

API responses may differ from what users see in the corresponding consumer applications.

For each response, we recorded whether a bank was mentioned, recommended, or selected as the first choice. We also measured where banks appeared in the answers and which sources were cited.

Comparison websites, consumer organizations, trade unions, rating firms, regulators, and software companies were excluded from the bank rankings, although they could appear among the cited sources.

The loan category is included in the overall dataset but not presented separately because it contains too few observations.

A note on interpretation: This research is a snapshot from two days. The 569 responses provide a basis for identifying broad patterns, but they don't tell us what an AI platform will recommend every time. Findings for individual categories are especially sensitive to the small number of questions used.

The 30 questions

The questions were asked in Danish. English translations are shown here.

The 30 questions used in the study (translated from Danish)
#TopicQuestion
1GeneralWhich bank is the best in Denmark right now?
2GeneralWhich Danish bank would you recommend to an ordinary personal customer?
3GeneralI'm thinking of switching banks. Which banks in Denmark should I look at?
4GeneralWhat are the best alternatives to the big banks in Denmark?
5GeneralWhich Danish banks have the most satisfied customers?
6PricingWhich bank in Denmark has the lowest fees for personal customers?
7PricingWhich Danish bank offers the best interest rate on a savings account?
8PricingWhich bank in Denmark is cheapest for a salary account and budget account?
9Young peopleWhich bank is best for young people and students in Denmark?
10Young peopleI'm 18 and getting my first bank account. Which bank should I choose?
11Young peopleWhich bank is best for a young family in Denmark?
12HousingWhich bank is best for home loans in Denmark?
13HousingWe're buying our first house. Which bank offers the best terms for first-time buyers?
14HousingWhich Danish bank gives good advice on mortgages and refinancing?
15LoansWhich bank is best for a car loan or consumer loan in Denmark?
16InvestingWhich Danish bank is best for investing for ordinary people?
17InvestingWhere should I open an equity savings account (aktiesparekonto) in Denmark?
18InvestingWhich bank gives the best pension advice in Denmark?
19DigitalWhich Danish bank has the best app?
20DigitalWhich digital banks can you use in Denmark?
21DigitalIs there a bank in Denmark where everything can be done online without visiting a branch?
22Customer serviceWhich bank in Denmark has the best customer service?
23Customer serviceWhich bank is best if I want a dedicated personal adviser?
24Customer serviceWhich bank has branches all over Denmark?
25SustainabilityWhich Danish bank is the most sustainable and ethical?
26SustainabilityWhich bank in Denmark does not invest in fossil fuels?
27BusinessWhich bank is best for a small business in Denmark?
28BusinessI'm starting my own business. Which business bank should I choose?
29BusinessWhich Danish bank is best for medium-sized companies?
30BusinessWhich bank in Denmark is good for business loans and overdrafts for entrepreneurs?

How to cite this research

Klarvu (2026): Which banks does AI recommend in Denmark? The 2026 rankings. Analysis of 569 AI answers from ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews, collected October 27–28, 2026. https://klarvu.com/en/blog/which-banks-does-ai-recommend-in-denmark

The rankings are updated monthly. If you quote the figures, please include the month, as later measurements may differ.

Frequently asked questions

Which bank does AI recommend most often in Denmark?

Danske Bank and AL Sydbank. Danske Bank was recommended in 52.4% of the 569 AI answers and AL Sydbank in 52.2%, with Nordea third at 44.1%. AL Sydbank was the first choice more often, though: 86 times versus Danske Bank's 64. The figures come from Klarvu's October 2026 study of ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews.

Which bank does ChatGPT recommend in Denmark?

ChatGPT most often picked Sparekassen Kronjylland as its first choice (22 of 103 answers with a first choice), followed by Danske Bank and Lunar with 12 each. Danske Bank was the bank ChatGPT recommended most often overall, in 35% of its answers. ChatGPT names fewer banks than the other platforms, three per answer on average.

Which bank do Gemini, Claude and Perplexity recommend?

Perplexity most often chose Danske Bank first (33 times), ahead of AL Sydbank (28). Gemini was split between AL Sydbank and Lunar with 26 first choices each, and recommended AL Sydbank in 76% of its answers. Claude was the most spread out: AL Sydbank 11, Danske Bank 10 and Nordea 8 first choices. Google AI Overviews most often chose AL Sydbank (13).

Which bank does AI recommend for investing, sustainability and digital banking?

Specialist banks win here. Saxo Bank was the first choice in 27 of 44 answers about investing, Merkur Andelskasse in 25 of 33 answers about sustainability, and Lunar in 35 of 47 answers about digital banking. For young people and students, Lån & Spar Bank was most often first (17 of 44), and for business banking Danske Bank (22 of 61).

Is the bank AI recommends also the best bank?

Not necessarily. The study measures which banks AI platforms highlight when asked, not the banks' prices, advice or customer satisfaction. AI builds its answers from the sources it finds, and those can be out of date. For example, AI still often uses AL Sydbank's old names. Compare terms yourself before choosing a bank.

How did Klarvu conduct the research?

We asked 30 Danish-language banking questions four times on each of five platforms: ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews. That produced 569 answers, because Google only showed an AI overview in 89 of 120 searches. For each answer we recorded which banks were mentioned, recommended and chosen first, and which sources were cited.

What this means for your company

One thing stands out from this research: being mentioned in an AI-generated answer is not the same as being recommended.

And being recommended isn't necessarily the same as being the first choice.

We also found that a company's position can look very different depending on which AI platform you're measuring.

Klarvu helps companies track how they're mentioned, recommended, and positioned across ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity, and Google AI Overviews.

You can see where your brand appears, how it compares with competitors, and how those results change over time.

To see what you can do yourself, read How to get AI to recommend your business and What is AI visibility?.

These rankings are updated monthly.

Do you know what AI recommends in your industry?

Klarvu shows how your company is mentioned, recommended and picked as the first choice in ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews.